THE RATS - The Rats (1980)

Fred & Toody's Pre- DEAD MOON band, I case ya didnt know.....Apparently this is kinda rare, and I dont think it was ever reissued (?) . Not really "punk" per se, Imagine a slightly more understated DEAD MOON & you're going in the right direction. Has the original version of "Until it Rains" & a couple of those really great emotional ballad-type tunes that Fred's so damn good at......Vinyl rip without noise reduction because it was fucking up the sound.......I dont think the computer program could quite figure out Mr. Cole's voice...HA! THE RATS

5 comments:

Slobodan Burgher said...

This is fucking amazing, i have never even heard this one (have the third LP, available at mine)!!!!

But hello? WInAce?? I wish it was rar or zip my friend....think I might still be able to get it but anyways...

THE RATS ARE SOOOO COOOL AND NOW I AM SUPER HAPPY!!!!


:)

Slobodan Burgher said...

Ok hey man, I am going to be extremely rude here and ask if you can upload this in rar or zip file because I am on mac and even though I downloaded the appropiate winace application for mac I can't get it to work...argh!

so please please can you do this for me???? this is with possibly 3 or 4 other extremely rare Fred Cole records the only one I don't have and you can imagine how fucking keen I am to get it!

so yeah, you can get freeware for both rar and zip compre4ssors by searching on google...

either way I will have to track down some sucker with pc and see if i can fix it that way....

thanks for yopu blog too - lots of things here which I love

SB

Drazen said...

great stuff but i too
cannot open up the files
I guess as I am on a mac
zip or rar file would be awesome

SamIam said...

I've been enjoying the rats so much that the thought of anyone being unable to enjoy them was unbearable.

http://rapidshare.com/files/23091754/RATS_FIRST.rar

Cheers, SamIam

James said...

yes, yes, thrice yes! thanks for the stellar post!